Privacy Policy

We are obsessed with guarding your privacy

Revised January 1, 2018

TL;DR

  • All personal information is used solely for your use of the site.
  • Your personal information will never be sold or used for marketing purposes by third parties in any way. We may occasionally send you information on new products and services.
  • You select who can see what you upload.
  • Passwords, credit card numbers, and similarly sensitive information is encrypted in transit and at rest. We use industry best practices to secure our systems and your data.
  • We use cookies to know who you are after you login.
  • We log activity on the site to aid in product development, performance improvements, intrusion detection, and growth planning. We do not sell or share user activity logs.
  • All content (text, images, videos, etc.) that you upload are only accessible to signed-in users unless you mark the item as public. Items marked as public are accessible and discoverable to anyone in the world with or without logging in.
  • The creator of content owns the rights to the content. You are explicitly not authorized to violate their privacy by copying, posting, or making links to the content without the creator's permission. You must not violate other user's privacy by posting their content on any other platform, system, site, etc. See Terms of Use for more specifics.

General

Share News Corp (“Share News”, “Company” or “we” or “us” or “our”) is obsessed with protecting the privacy of its users (“user” or “you”) that use our website located at www.share.news, including other media forms, media channels, mobile website or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Website”). The following Share News privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to inform you, as a user of the Website, about the types of information that Share News may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Website. It also is intended to explain the conditions under which Share News uses and discloses that information, and your rights in relation to that information. Changes to this Privacy Policy are discussed at the end of this document. Each time you use the Website, however, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. If you have a Share News account, we will email you when the Privacy Policy is updated. If you are only visiting, please check the privacy policy that is in effect when you visit.

The Website is hosted in the United States of America, Germany, and Singapore and is subject to U.S., German, and Singaporean state and federal law. If you are accessing our Website from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in these countries, and by using our Website, you consent to that transfer and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also agree to abide by the applicable laws of applicable states and U.S. federal law concerning your use of the Website and your agreements with us. Any persons accessing our Website from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including personal data collection, use and disclosure, different from those of the jurisdictions mentioned above may only use the Website in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of the Website would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, please do not use the Website.

BY USING OR ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Gathering, Use and Disclosure of Non-personally-identifying Information

Users of the Website Generally

“Non-Personally-Identifying Information” is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person. “Personally-Identifying Information,” by contrast, is information such as a name or email address that, without more, can be directly associated with a specific person. Like most website operators, Share News gathers from users of the Website Non-Personally-Identifying Information of the sort that Web browsers, depending on their settings, may make available. That information includes the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the locations of the websites the user views right before arriving at, while navigating and immediately after leaving the Website. Although such information is not Personally-Identifying Information, it may be possible for Share News to determine from an IP address a user’s Internet service provider and the geographic location of the visitor’s point of connectivity as well as other statistical usage data. Share News analyzes Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from users of the Website to help Share News better understand how the Website is being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Share News is able to better design the Website to improve users’ experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. From time to time, Share News may also release the Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from Website users in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website.

Cookies

A “Cookie” is a string of information which assigns you a unique identification that a website stores on a user’s computer, and that the user’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the website. We use cookies on the Website to keep track of services you have used, to record registration information regarding your user name name, to record your user preferences, to keep you logged into the Website and to facilitate purchase procedures. Share News also uses Cookies to track the pages that users visit during each Website session, both to help Company improve users’ experiences and to help Company understand how the Website is being used. As with other Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from users of the Website, Share News analyzes and discloses in aggregated form information gathered using Cookies, so as to help Share News better understand how the Website is being used. COMPANY USERS WHO DO NOT WISH TO HAVE COOKIES PLACED ON THEIR COMPUTERS SHOULD SET THEIR BROWSERS TO REFUSE COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF COOKIES. WEBSITE USERS WHO REFUSE COOKIES ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.

Third-Party Advertisers

We do support advertising on Share News. You will not see ads from us. However, user-generated content may promote a product, service, or cause that the user believes in or is promoting. If a user is primarily promoting products and services, their account may be deactivated following a notice period.

Web Beacons

A Web Beacon is an object that is embedded in a web page or email that is usually invisible to the user and allows website operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web page or an email. Share News may use Web Beacons on the Website and in emails to count users who have visited particular pages, viewed emails and to deliver services. Web Beacons are not used to access users’ Personally-Identifying Information. They are a technique companies may use to compile aggregated statistics about Website usage. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information, including a Cookie, time and date of a page or email view and a description of the page or email on which the Web Beacon resides. You may not decline Web Beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all Cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a Cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline Cookies on an individual basis.

Analytics

We do not use third-party vendors. We use the open source Piwik app that we host to analyze the usage and performance of the Website. The information collected may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity.

Aggregated and Non-Personally-Identifying Information

We do not share aggregated and Non-Personally Identifying Information we collect under any of the above circumstances with third parties. However, our development team and analysts (who may be contractors) may have access to the data to improve our products and services. All employees and contractors are required to abide by our non-disclosure agreement.

Mobile Device Additional Terms

  • Mobile Device If you use a mobile device to access the Website or download any of our applications, we may collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.

  • Geo-Location Information Unless we have received your prior consent, we do not access or track any location-based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using our mobile application or our services, except that it may be possible for Company to determine from an IP address the geographic location of your point of connectivity, in which case we may gather and use such general location data.

  • Push Notifications We send you push notifications if you choose to receive them, letting you know when someone has sent you a message or for other service-related matters. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

  • Mobile Analytics We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record information, such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any Personally-Identifying Information you submit within the mobile application.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personally-identifying Information

Website Registration

As defined above, Personally-Identifying Information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person. Share News may collect a range of Personally-Identifying Information from and about Website users. Much of the Personally-Identifying Information collected by Share News about users is information provided by users themselves when (1) registering for our service, (2) logging in, (3) participating in polls, contests, surveys or other features of our service, or responding people, (4) communicating with us, (5) creating a public profile or (6) signing up to receive newsletters. That information may include each user’s name, address, email address and telephone number, and, if you transact business with us, financial information such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information). We also may request information about your interests and activities, your gender, age, date of birth, username, hometown and other demographic or relevant information as determined by Company from time to time. Users of the Website are under no obligation to provide Company with Personally-Identifying Information of any kind, with the caveat that a user’s refusal to do so may prevent the user from using certain Website features.

BY REGISTERING WITH OR USING THE WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS “COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION” SECTION.

Online Postings

Certain Personally-Identifying Information collected from users may be disclosed as a matter of course as a result of your use of the Website. We may provide areas on the Website where you can post messages and other information relating to your activities on the Website. Such postings are governed by our Terms of Use. In addition, such postings may, at your option, be accessible to the general public and appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Also, whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your public postings or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information and public posts. USERS ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF PRIVACY OR OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM THEIR VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION IN PUBLIC POSTS OR PRIVATE POSTS TO UNTRUSTED USERS.

Company Communications

We may occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding new services offered by the Website that we think you may find valuable. We may also send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the service. Generally, you may opt out of such emails at the time of registration or through your account settings, though we reserve the right to send you notices about your account, such as service announcements and administrative messages, even if you opt out of all voluntary email notifications.

Company Disclosures

Company will disclose Personally-Identifying Information under the following circumstances:

• By Law or to Protect Rights. When we believe disclosure is appropriate, we may disclose Personally-Identifying Information in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of Company, our users, our employees or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies, in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

  • Marketing Communications. Unless users opt-out from receiving Company marketing materials upon registration, Share News may email users about products and services that Company believes may be of interest to them. If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing communication from Share News, you may do so by following the unsubscribe link in the email communications, by going to your account settings or contacting us using the contact information below. We will not share or sell your personal information to third parties for any marketing purposes.

  • Business Transfers; Bankruptcy. Company reserves the right to transfer all Personally-Identifying Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Company’s assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personally-Identifying Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new privacy policy and are given an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personally-Identifying Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor organization.

Changing Personally-Identifying Information; Account Termination

You may at any time review or change your Personally-Identifying Information by going to your account settings or contacting us using the contact information below. Upon your request, we will deactivate or delete your account and contact information from our active databases. Such information will be deactivated or deleted as soon as practicable based on your account activity and accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law. To make this request, either go to your account settings or contact us as provided below. We will retain in our files some Personally-Identifying Information to prevent fraud, to troubleshoot problems, to assist with any investigations, to enforce our Terms of Use and to comply with legal requirements as is permitted by law. Therefore, you should not expect that all your Personally-Identifying Information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests. Additionally, we keep a history of changed information to investigate suspected fraud or other nefarious activities.

General Use

Share News uses the Personally-Identifying Information in our database, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Website (1) to deliver the products and services that you have requested; (2) to manage your account and provide you with customer support; (3) to communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you; (4) to develop and display content tailored to your interests on the Website and other sites; (5) to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems; (6) to measure consumer interest in our services; (7) to inform you of updates; (8) to customize your experience; (9) to detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; (10) to enforce our Terms of Use; and (11) to do as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems. In particular, we may examine your Personally-Identifying Information to identify users using multiple user IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your Personally-Identifying Information for accuracy and to detect errors and omissions. We may use financial information or payment method to process payment for any purchases made on the Website, enroll you in the discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

Security

We take the security of your Personally-Identifying Information extremely seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration or misuse. However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We are not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

We are dedicated to protect all information on the Website. However, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Personally-Identifying Information by keeping your password confidential. You should change your password immediately if you believe someone has gained unauthorized access to it or your account. If you lose control of your account, you should notify us immediately.

Privacy Policy Changes

Share News may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any and all changes to Company’s Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page and the date new versions are posted will be stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Users should regularly check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Company will always post new versions of the Privacy Policy on the Website and email our registered users. Accordingly, it is important that users always maintain and update their contact information.

Children

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personally-Identifying Information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law or provided by their parents as part of the use of the system. Parents or guardians may create accounts for children and shall maintain full access to the child’s account. At any time a parent or guardian may change or delete the Personally-Identifying information of their children. Any person who provides Personally-Identifying Information through the Website represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If we learn that Personally-Identifying Information has been collected directly from a user under 13 years of age on or through the Website, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted or receive parental or guardian consent for the information to remain in the system. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become a member of the Website or has otherwise transferred Personally-Identifying Information to the Website, please contact Share News using our contact information below to have that child's account terminated and information deleted or to setup your account to have full access to the child’s account to approve of or delete the information.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Share News Corp
+1 (307) 800-7100
privacy.officer@sharenews.co
Contact Us